Tourist Visa in Thailand

Tourist Visa in Thailand

Obtaining a Tourist Visa for Thailand today is easier than before as the requirements have been lowered. Before the embassies would not issue back to back tourist visa’s however that has since changed.

The tourist visa can only be used for the purposes of tourism in Thailand. When you apply for the visa you would have to leave your passport overnight at the Thai Embassy for the visa however many do process the visa for you while you wait. The Thai visa requirements are not that difficult to understand. Your visit has to be for tourism and you must have Tourist Visa in Thailandproof of your ability to support yourself in Thailand. The visa is usually a single entry visa which means that you can only use it once. When you enter Thailand you are allowed to stay for a maximum of 2 months. This can be extended at Thai Immigration for a fee of 1,900 Baht. This will allow you another 30 days stay in Thailand without the need to leave the country.

The tourist visa does not allow you to work in Thailand. If you are caught working while holding a tourist visa you will be arrested and deported. You can if you do find work change the tourist visa while in Thailand. This however is difficult and takes on average a month to change. Speak to one of our solicitors in Thailand about changing a tourist visa to apply for a work permit.

Should you have any questions about a visa for Thailand then speak to one of our solicitors about the purpose of the visit and how best to obtain your Thai visa. Speak to us online on our main website, via our toll-free UK and US telephone numbers or walk into any of our offices in Thailand for free advice.Thailand in a great place to tour, live in and to retire. Depending on your needs, we are best able to serve your needs with office located in all the main cities of Thailand.

Talk to us today!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *